Peakbagger.com

Salish Mountains

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointMcGuire Mountain (6991 ft/2131 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesMontana
Area2,859 sq mi / 7,404 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent82 mi / 132 km North-South
66 mi / 107 km East-West
Center Lat/Long48° 24' N; 114° 48' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Salish Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Salish Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Salish Mountains.
Northwest Montana RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         Cabinet MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Salish MountainsLevel 5
         Whitefish-MacDonald RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Mission RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Ninemile-Reservation DividesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Rattlesnake MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Thompson-Baldy AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Salish Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.McGuire Mountain69912131 
2.Sutton Mountain68722095 
3.Murr Peak67632061 
4.Blacktail Mountain6760+2060+ 
5.Meadow Peak67092045 
6.Lydia Mountain67032043 
7.Elk Mountain Northeast66412024 
8.Elk Mountain65872008 
9.Calx Mountain65501996 
10.Mount Swaney63491935 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Salish Mountains

McGuire Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Drone shot of the lookout on top of McGuire, which can be reserved for an overnight stay (2021-07-15). Photo by Timothy Hutchings.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Elk Mountain Northeast
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
On trail to Elk Mountain Northeast, in distance (2019-07-20). Photo by Grant Myers.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Sheppard Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Sheppard Mountain to the right, looking northeast from Tepee Mountain; Elk Mountain in the left distance (2022-05-30). Photo by Josh Lewis.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 6277 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2022 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service