Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic All Ascent DatesCount a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Fifty Highest CoHPs in Lower 48 - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.Mount Rainier43924037  
2.Mount Shasta43172975  
3.Mount Ritter40061206  
4.Mount Lyell3997577  
5.North Palisade4341882  
6.Mount Whitney44193072  
7.Wheeler Peak39822305  
8.Boundary Peak400577  
9.White Mountain Peak43422193  
10.Mount Peale38771878  
11.Borah Peak38591823  
12.Grand Teton41971990  
13.Granite Peak39011451  
14.Francs Peak40091236  
15.Cloud Peak40132154  
16.Gannett Peak42072157  
17.Gilbert Peak4097474  
18.Kings Peak41231935  
19.Clark Peak3947839  
20.Hagues Peak4133732  
21.Longs Peak4345896  
22.Pettingell Peak4131476  
23.James Peak4052212  
24.Grays Peak4349838  
25.Devils Playground398137  
26.Pikes Peak43011679  
27.Castle Peak4348715  
28.Mount of the Holy Cross4269643  
29.Mount Elbert43992765  
30.Mount Harvard4395713  
31.Mount Lincoln43541177  
32.Wilson Peak4272261  
33.Mount Wilson43421227  
34.Vermilion Peak4235642  
35.Mount Sneffels4313924  
36.Uncompahgre Peak43611304  
37.Hesperus Mountain4033863  
38.Windom Peak4294661  
39.Phoenix Peak4235456  
40.Bennett Peak4024525  
41.Summit Peak4054835  
42.Conejos Peak4015577  
43.Bushnell Peak3994727  
44.Crestone Peak-East Peak434012  
45.Crestone Peak43571382  
46.Blanca Peak-Northeast Slope43650  
47.Blanca Peak43721623  
48.West Spanish Peak41531117  
49.Wheeler Peak40111039  
50.Truchas Peak39931220  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Robert Kleffner, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

This list shows the fifty highest peaks in the 48 contiguous United States that are the highest point of a county. Note that this list is peak-based, not county-based. Many of the peaks in the list are the highest point in two counties, but there are still 50 peaks on it even though the number of counties represented is 57.

Many well-known fourteeners are not county high points and do not appear on this list.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Robert Kleffner   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 764981 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service