Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Peaks with Most Individual Summiters - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankPeak Elev-M
(Opt)
 Prom-M
(Opt)
TotalRound 1
(0)
6.Mount Rainier43924037  
2.Mount Whitney44193075  
9.Mount Elbert43992778  
40.Mount Baker32862706  
32.San Jacinto Peak33042548  
15.Mount Adams37422486  
36.Mount Hood34262349  
26.Mount San Antonio30681909  
1.Mount Washington19171880  
24.Mount Mitchell20371857  
48.Humphreys Peak38511841  
4.Mount Marcy16291501  
12.Mount Saint Helens25401406  
19.Clingmans Dome20251379  
7.Katahdin16061310  
8.Mount Mansfield13391113  
3.Mount Lafayette16091036  
37.Giant Mountain1410910  
10.Mount Moosilauke1464894  
13.Mount Greylock1063757  
44.South Kinsman Mountain1328743  
42.Mount Monadnock966661  
29.Algonquin Peak1559649  
25.Mount Osceola1329634  
27.Mount Tecumseh1220537  
38.Mount Field1329525  
45.South Twin1494470  
47.Half Dome2707439  
50.Mount Hancock1353390  
21.Cascade Mountain1249369  
33.Mount Garfield1378268  
16.Mount Adams1768262  
28.Cannon Mountain1256244  
20.Mount Jefferson1741229  
18.Mount Madison1636142  
35.Mount Flume1319137  
23.Mount Liberty1359128  
22.Mount Jackson1235113  
39.Mount Tom1235113  
31.Porter Mountain1250110  
34.Mount Osceola-East Peak1267109  
13.Mount Eisenhower1451102  
43.Mount Si127491  
46.Mount Willey129790  
41.North Kinsman Mountain130989  
16.Mount Monroe163783  
48.Wright Peak139878  
11.Mount Pierce131476  
5.Mount Lincoln155164  
29.Little Haystack146324  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Robert Kleffner, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

This list, like all the other "Usage" lists, will change over time as ascents are entered into the Peakbagger.com database. This list is automatically recalculated once a day, so a completion of all these peaks is a moving target that may be frustrating for a climber.

This list shows peaks that have the most climbers that have recorded ascents. Repeat ascents are not counted, so if a single climber ascends a peak 100 times, only one ascent is recorded for the purposes of this list.

Despite the worldwide coverage of the Peakbagger.com database, the site has its greatest usage in the United States, so peaks in that country dominate this list. There is a companion list for peaks outside the USA only, ranked by the same criteria.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Robert Kleffner   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 686347 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service