Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using Metric Units

Trailwright New Hampshire 4000 footers - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankPeak Elev-Ft
(Avg)
 Prom-Ft
(Avg)
TotalRound 1
(0)
1.Mount Washington62886158  
2.Mount Adams5799861  
3.Mount Jefferson5712753  
4.Sam Adams5585103  
5.Mount Clay5533149  
6.Boott Spur5502118  
7.John Quincy Adams541066  
8.Mount Monroe5372264  
9.Mount Madison5366466  
10.Abigail Adams535550  
11.Adams 5526639  
12.Mount Lafayette52603360  
13.Mount Lincoln5089189  
14.Mount Franklin502050  
14.Mount Truman5020120  
16.South Twin49021522  
17.Carter Dome48322821  
18.Slide Peak48066  
19.Mount Moosilauke48022932  
20.Little Haystack478040  
21.North Twin4761301  
22.Mount Eisenhower4760335  
23.Mount Carrigain47002243  
24.Mount Bond4698318  
25.Mount Hight4675125  
26.Middle Carter Mountain4610720  
27.Mount Lethe458454  
28.Mount Guyot4580200  
29.West Bond4540200  
30.North Carter Mountain453060  
31.Mount Blue4529149  
32.Mount Moosilauke-South Summit452363  
33.Mount Garfield4500840  
34.Mount Liberty4459399  
35.South Carter Mountain4430240  
36.Wildcat Mountain44221034  
37.Mount Hancock44201240  
38.South Kinsman Mountain43582418  
39.Southwest Twin435797  
40.Mount Osceola43402040  
40.Mount Field43401701  
42.Mount Flume4328428  
43.South Hancock4319179  
44.Mount Pierce4310240  
45.Wildcat C4298148  
46.Montalban Ridge-North Peak4293113  
46.North Kinsman Mountain4293273  
48.Bondcliffs4265205  
49.Zealand Mountain4260240  
50.Mount Willey4255275  
51.Mount Osceola-Middle Peak4220120  
52.North Tripyramid41801360  
53.Mount Jim4172112  
54.Mount Cabot41702671  
55.Mount Osceola-East Peak4156336  
56.Middle Tripyramid4140280  
57.Mount Osceola-West Peak411494  
58.South Tripyramid4100120  
58.Cannon Mountain4100760  
60.Wildcat D4062287  
61.Mount Hale4054634  
62.Mount Jackson4052352  
63.Mount Tom4051351  
64.Mount Moriah4049922  
65.Mount Passaconaway4043823  
66.Owls Head4025845  
67.Galehead Mountain4024284  
68.Mount Whiteface4020600  
68.Mount Hancock-Northwest Peak4020160  
70.Mount Waumbek40061299  
71.Mount Tecumseh40031743  
71.Mount Isolation4003223  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Gary Spencer, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

To complete this list, you must follow a unique rule that I have not heard used before--only one summit bagged per trip is permitted. So, for example, you cannot climb Adams, Madsion, Sam Adams, etc, in one dayhike and count them all, which most hikers could easily do. You must make separate trips, one for each peak. This means that most hikers will need 72 days of hiking to complete this list.

Also, since this list was created by a trail maintenace organization, you must also donate some trail work time before being considered a list completer.

Peakbagger.com does not track these special conditions, but the list is still presented since it is a reasonably comprehensive list of all New Hampshire 4000 footers with many subsidiary peaks.

Selected Guidebook(s) for this List

       AMC White Mountain Guide, 28th Edition (Smith, Daniell)

Caution: These books feature many of the peaks on this list, but may not have information on all of them.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Gary Spencer   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 756551 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service