Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Ultras of Australia-Oceania - Multiple Ascents Grid

Peaks with over 1500 meters of Clean Prominence

RankPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.Carstensz Pyramid48844884  
10.Puncak Mandala47572755  
7.Mount Wilhelm45092949  
14.Mount Giluwe43682488  
2.Mauna Kea42054205  
25.Mauna Loa41692158  
4.Mount Boising41503709  
51.Mount Bangeta41211681  
20.Mount Kabangama41042264  
11.Mount Victoria40382718  
63.Angemuk39491565  
23.Kobowre37502215  
3.Mount Cook37243724  
6.Mount Suckling36762956  
46.Mount Michael36471767  
47.Undundi-Wandandi36401732  
36.Mount Karoma36231863  
34.Mount Priora35571877  
66.Deyjay33401523  
5.Haleakala30553055  
15.Mount Aspiring30332471  
9.Arfak29552775  
27.Tapuae-o-Uenuku28852022  
39.Mount Simpson28831843  
8.Mount Ruapehu27972797  
67.Mount Shungol27521518  
24.Mount Tutoko-The Divide27232191  
12.Mount Balbi27152715  
43.Manakau26081798  
13.Mount Vineuo25362536  
19.Mount Taranaki25182308  
35.Mount Bosavi25071867  
32.Irau25001900  
16.Mount Taron23402340  
17.Mount Popomanaseu23352335  
18.Mount Ulawun23342334  
55.Mount Taylor23331636  
30.Single Cone23191969  
26.Nakanai Mountains High Point23162036  
65.Sibium Mountains High Point22951535  
69.Mount Takuan22511511  
21.Mont Orohena22412241  
28.Gauttier22302007  
22.Mount Kosciuszko22282228  
29.Wondiwoi21871994  
50.Mount Sinewit20631703  
37.Cyclops20001859  
54.Bewani Mountains High Point19601644  
57.Peak 195119511631  
31.Fergusson High Point19471947  
41.Mount Victory18911811  
33.Tabwémasana18791879  
38.Mauga Silisili18581858  
40.Mount Kanangio18291829  
44.Mount Talawe18241773  
42.Manam High Point18071807  
45.Mount Veve17681768  
48.Puu Kukui17641728  
64.Adelbert Range High Point17161556  
49.Volcán Wolf17071707  
52.Volcán Cerro Azul16891668  
55.Kumawa16801636  
62.Peak 166516651597  
53.Umboi High Point16551655  
60.Skippers Range High Point16481598  
58.Mont Panié16291629  
59.Mount Ossa16171617  
60.Kawaikini15981598  
68.Kamakou15121512  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Mike Sanders, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

The "Australia/Oceania" continent, as defined here, includes New Guinea, Australia, New Zealand, and all offshore islands in the Pacific out to Hawaii, Tahiti, and the Galapagos.

Acknowledgments

The master list of the world's "Ultras" was originally compiled in the 2000-2006 timeframe by Jonathan de Ferranti, Aaron Maizlish, and Eberhard Jurgalski, with the assistance of several other prominence enthusiasts and Edward Earl’s Winprom program. Their listings were published on Peaklist.org. The lists on this site incorporate several updates, additions, and deletions since then, many of them resulting from a worldwide programmatic analysis done by Andrew Kirmse in 2017. All prominence-based climbers owe these pioneers a huge debt of gratitude.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Mike Sanders   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 25340 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service