Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Washington State Drainage Basin High Points - Multiple Ascents Grid

Basins with over 200 square miles

RankGeographyPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.PuyallupMount Rainier43924037  
1.NisquallyMount Rainier43924037  
3.ColumbiaMount Rainier-Southeast Crater Rim43280  
4.NooksackMount Baker32862686  
4.SkagitMount Baker32862686  
6.HohMount Olympus24292389  
7.SnohomishMount Daniel24261061  
8.DungenessMount Deception23741252  
9.ElwhaWest Peak2245599  
9.QuinaultWest Peak2245599  
9.QueetsAthena2245160  
12.StillaguamishThree Fingers20881369  
13.SkokomishMount Stone2015650  
14.QuillayuteSouth Appleton1859518  
15.DuwamishBlowout Mountain1753265  
16.Lake WashingtonMeadow Mountain1658561  
17.ChehalisCapitol Peak1540455  
18.HumptulipsNorth Gibson Peak1377438  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Robert Kleffner, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

This list shows all peaks in Washington State that are high points of primary drainage basins with an area of over 200 square miles. A primary basin is that of a river that reaches the sea, so high points of basins of tributary rivers are excluded.

Over half of Washington is part of the vast Columbia River Basin, but the well-watered western part of the state has a healthy collection of smaller rivers that drain the Olympic Peninsula and the western slopes of the Cascades. Many of these high points are well-known peaks that many Washington climbers normally ascend in the course of their careers, so it is likely that many peakbaggers already have a head-start on this list even if they are seeing it for the first time.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Robert Kleffner   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 1397457 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service