Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using Metric Units

California County High Points - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankGeographyPeak Elev-Ft  Prom-Ft TotalRound 1
(0)
1.AlamedaDiscovery Peak38461086  
2.AlpineSonora Peak11,4591816  
3.AmadorThunder Mountain9410330  
4.ButteButte County High Point71200  
5.CalaverasCorral Hollow Hill8170210  
6.ColusaSnow Mountain70562496  
7.Contra CostaMount Diablo38493109  
8.Del NorteBear Mountain-Del Norte CoHP64000  
9.El DoradoFreel Peak10,8813146  
10.FresnoNorth Palisade14,2422894  
11.GlennBlack Butte74482436  
12.HumboldtSalmon Mountain69562006  
13.ImperialBlue Angels Peak454853  
14.InyoMount Whitney14,49810,078  
15.KernSawmill Mountain8818418  
16.KingsTable Mountain3473335  
17.LakeSnow Mountain70562496  
18.LassenHat Mountain87451185  
19.Los AngelesMount San Antonio10,0646224  
20.MaderaMount Ritter13,1433957  
21.MarinMount Tamalpais-West Peak25762456  
22.MariposaParsons Peak-Northwest Ridge12,0400  
23.MendocinoAnthony Peak69541514  
24.MercedLaveaga Peak38011853  
25.ModocEagle Peak98924352  
26.MonoWhite Mountain Peak14,2467196  
27.MontereyJunipero Serra Peak58624447  
28.NapaMount Saint Helena-East Peak420040  
29.NevadaMount Lola91482068  
30.OrangeSantiago Peak56874387  
31.PlacerMount Baldy-West Ridge90405  
32.PlumasMount Ingalls83722792  
33.RiversideSan Jacinto Peak10,8398319  
34.SacramentoCarpenter Benchmark828168  
35.San BenitoSan Benito Mountain52413481  
36.San BernardinoSan Gorgonio Mountain11,4998294  
37.San DiegoHot Springs Mountain65332613  
38.San FranciscoMount Davidson925628  
39.San JoaquinBoardman North3626226  
40.San Luis ObispoCaliente Mountain51062206  
41.San MateoLong Ridge2600120  
42.Santa BarbaraBig Pine Mountain68002160  
43.Santa ClaraCopernicus Peak43603080  
44.Santa CruzMount Bielawski32311671  
45.ShastaLassen Peak10,4575229  
46.SierraMount Lola-North Ridge Peak88444  
47.SiskiyouMount Shasta14,1629762  
48.SolanoMount Vaca28191959  
49.SonomaCobb Mountain-Southwest Peak448080  
50.StanislausMount Stakes38041404  
51.SutterSouth Butte21202050  
52.TehamaBrokeoff Mountain9235915  
53.TrinityMount Eddy90255105  
54.TulareMount Whitney14,49810,078  
55.TuolumneMount Lyell13,1141894  
56.VenturaMount Pinos88314800  
57.YoloLittle Blue Ridge3120680  
58.YubaYuba County High Point48250  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Bob Mattson, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

There are 58 counties in California, and their high points reflect the tremendous variety of the Golden State. The top of the list is dominated by the high peaks in the Sierra Nevada, plus the two 14,000-foot non-Sierra peaks in the state, Shasta and White Montain Peak. From the deserts a few miles from the Mexcian border, to deeply forested coastal hills in the state's northwest corner, to lonely and remote summits along the central coast, to the urban parks of the Bay Area, there is something for almost anyone on this list.

North Palisade, by consensus, is the most difficult climb technically on this list as a class 4 scramble. However, a number of lower peaks are on private land where you need to arrange for access.

Acknowledgements

  • By 1990 I had determined several of these high points by personal research.
  • Book County High Points by Andy Martin; list compiled by Dinesh Desai, with generous help from Joy Desai, Bill Hauser, John Sarna, and Gary Suttle.
  • Book California County Summits by Garry Suttle (see link below).
  • In September, 2008, Jerry Brekhus of Montana determined the new Placer County high point, long thought to be Granite Chief Mountain.

Links

     California County High Points

Selected Guidebook(s) for this List

       California County Summits (Suttle)

Caution: These books feature many of the peaks on this list, but may not have information on all of them.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Bob Mattson   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 1198146 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service