Peakbagger.com

Ascent of Tribute Peak on 2016-05-05

Climber: David Comerzan

Date:Thursday, May 5, 2016
Ascent Type:Successful Summit Attained
Peak:Tribute Peak
    Location:USA-California
    Elevation:3520 ft / 1072 m

Ascent Trip Report

This was a private hike with George Christiansen, Pat Vaughn and Bruce Craig. We din 9 peaks, 8 were PB peaks and 1 was a Lower Peak. All were just north of the Interstate 5 and 14 interchange.
Our first peaks were Fremont and 3119. We met in Sylmar, then drove north on Sierra Highway from the interchange. We were following William Harwood track, although we started about a ½ mile north of his route. This was the start of an open space and there was plenty of parking. After crossing the gate, we went south on the road for about ½ mile to where the road turn left (east) and went under the 14 Freeway. We continued south following the road about 1.2 miles to a junction with a road that led to Fremont. On Fremont we found a Benchmark. There was a tower on Fremont. We then crossed over the summit, followed a faint use trail back down to the road. In a short distance we came upon a junction with way looked like an old road. On the map it shows as a trail. We followed this road/use trail about a mile to 3119. At points, the trail was covered with foot high grass, but it was generally easy to follow. There was a register on the summit.
Next was East. We drove back down Sierra Hwy. to the Old Road, turned right (north)., drove a short distance to a road coming in on the right. This turn out to be an Edison road. We drove through a couple of open gates to a point just past East. We then hiked a short distance up to East. There was a BM on East.
Next, we went north on 14 to Placenita Canyon Rd., then east to Sand Canyon Road. We had intended to do Peak 3160 and drove north on Sand Canyon to Iron Canyon Rd., turned right (east) and drove to a point where we could start for this peak. This area was all private residential and we could not find a place to park where the car would not be in danger of being towed away. The weather was threatening we decided to move on to our next peak, Utopia.
We drove south on Sand Canyon about 1 ½ miles to a point just east of Utopia. Utopia was anything but utopia. The hike was short, but very steep, loose and bushy. I was often on all fours coming up to the summit. There was somewhat of a trail, but basically we just went east up to a ridge, then followed the ridge around to the summit. There was no Lookout, BM or register on the summit. There were some great views of the surrounding area.
The next five peaks were drive ups or short hikes. We continued south on Sand Canyon which became Little Tujunga Canyon Road. We followed it to the Santa Clara Divide road (3N17). We turned right (west) and followed the road about 2 ½ miles to the turn off for Mesa. The gate was open so we were able to drive down to the last tower which is the summit. It had a fence around it and there was a BM just on the inside of the fence. After Mesa, we continued on to Hero, which is in the middle of Fire Camp #9, then drove up to Fernando. Fernando is just above some towers. We parked at the towers and walk a short distance to the summit. There was a large flat foundation on the summit. We didn’t find any BM.
Tribute was about ½ mile past Fernando. It is a bump that is right off the road and sort of stand out by itself. The final peak was the Lower Peak May. We drove just past May to a saddle northwest of the peak. We followed the use trail to the summit. There was a register and a BM on the summit.
7:25 am Depart. 1550’
8:25 am Fremont BM. 2359’
9:25 am Peak 3119
10:55 am Car. 7.8 miles round trip, 2000’ gain, 3 hours, 30 minutes.
11:15 am Depart. 2181’
11:20 am East BM. 2230
11:25 am Car. 0.2 miles round trip, 50’ gain, 10 minutes.
12:00 pm Depart. 1975’
12:25 pm Utopia LO. 2244’
12:55 pm Car. 0.5 miles round trip, 300’ gain, 55 minutes.
1:15 pm Mesa. (3780’) Drive up
1:30 pm Here. (3780’). Drive up.
1:35 pm Fernando BM. (4003) Drive up.
1:45 pm Depart. 3714’
1:48 pm Tribute Peak. 3789’
1:53 pm Car. 0.1 miles round trip, 75’ gain, 8 minutes.
2:00 pm Depart. 3652’
2:15 pm May 3948’
2:30 pm Car. 0.8 miles round trip, 300’ gain, 30 minutes.
Total for the day: 9.4 miles round trip, 2725’ gain, 5 hours, 13 minutes.
Summary Total Data



This page has been served 133 times since 2005-01-15.




Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service