Peakbagger.com

Ascent of The Knoll on 2013-10-19

Climber: Steven Thompson

Other People:Solo Ascent
Date:Saturday, October 19, 2013
Ascent Type:Successful Summit Attained
Peak:The Knoll
    Location:USA-Nevada
    Elevation:4422 ft / 1347 m

Ascent Trip Report

AKA: Potato Knoll, Wilson Pimple


The dog.  I'm stuck with my wife's dog today. She's not a bad dog, I'm just not a dog person.  Someone once told me that the trouble with dog lovers is; they think everyone is a dog lover.  To make things worse, our dog is a couch potato.  I mean laying in the sun couch potato, to her the biggest form of exercise is moving from the sun to lay on the cool tile.

The couch potato gave me the idea of hiking Potato Knoll.  It is also known as Wilson's Pimple, but Potato Knoll doesn't sound so crude. I load my pack with doggie treats and extra water. 

I swear, we don't make it 5 feet and she needs to go to the bathroom, another 4' feet and bathroom again.  Only this time I don't have anything to "scoop the poop".  Back to the car and rummage for a plastic bag.  How do dog owners do it on a regular basis?  Back to the trail and this time we make it about 50' feet.  Okay this had better stop, maybe it is nervous bladder with all this strange "outdoor" stuff going on, but we finally get into a rhythm. 

I stop to give her some water, is her tongue supposed to hang out that far? I've never seen it so long. She drinks until full and off we go again.  A beautiful, wide, maintained trail leads along a gradual slope toward the knoll.  The surrounding Keystone Thrust is stunning in it's white / red rugged rock formation.  My dog keeps trying to turn around.  Poor thing. We've gone the equivalent of around the block.  I stop and let her rest, more water and a doggie treat. 

We start up hill. The way is good and we soon come to a shaded rock table formation.  She rests in the shade, more water.  I'm now hoping I brought enough water.  I've taken a couple swallows (different bottle), the temperatures a very pleasant 74 degrees.  On the back side of Potato Knoll is a cairn marking the high point of the saddle (down hill from here) and the trail to the summit.  We have come to climb the peak! or pimple if you will. 

Follow the well worn trail along what almost appears to be a road cut, I drag my dog up and over a faint trail to the saddle, but stick to the trail and take the easy way around.  On the northern side of the ridge is a wash, the trail makes a series of small switchbacks to arrive at the summit area.  Harlie (dog's name) seems to be catching her second maybe third or fourth wind.  She follows along the Juniper Pine trees as we search for the summit.  A small cairn sits atop a hoodoo on the southern edge with beautiful views.  I coax Harlie onto the hoodoo and take a picture.  She looks tired, but if I'm not mistaken a smile.  More water, more treats. 

She has no problem when we decide to head back.  Leading the way, she is better than GPS as we wind back and forth through the trees to the trail.  Down the hill side I have to take long strides to keep up. We finally arrive back at the saddle cairn in one piece, I feel lucky to not have tripped on the leash, we sit on a rock slab and rest.  What a beautiful day.  A dog and a guy. Enjoying the outdoors.  Not sure I'll do it often, but I will do it again.


Summary Total Data
GPS Data for Ascent/Trip


 GPS Waypoints - Hover or click to see name and lat/long
Peaks:  climbed and  unclimbed by Steven Thompson
Click Here for a Full Screen Map
Note: GPS Tracks may not be accurate, and may not show the best route. Do not follow this route blindly. Conditions change frequently. Use of a GPS unit in the outdoors, even with a pre-loaded track, is no substitute for experience and good judgment. Peakbagger.com accepts NO responsibility or liability from use of this data.

Download this GPS track as a GPX file




This page has been served 162 times since 2005-01-15.




Copyright © 1987-2021 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service