Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using Metric Units

Washington County High Points - Multiple Ascents Grid

Showing all of David Olson's ascent dates (max 10 rounds) (Overall: 14 out of 39, or 35.9%)

RankGeographyPeak Elev-Ft
(Avg)
 Prom-Ft
(Avg)
TotalRound 1
(14)
1.PierceMount Rainier14,41113,246  
2.YakimaMount Adams12,2768136  
3.WhatcomMount Baker10,7818845  
4.SnohomishGlacier Peak10,5407518  
5.ChelanBonanza Peak95113731  
6.SkagitMount Buckner91143054  
7.OkanoganNorth Gardner Mountain89564016  
8.SkamaniaMount Adams-West Slope89200  
9.LewisBig Horn8020280  
10.KittitasMount Daniel79803520  
10.KingMount Daniel79803520  
12.JeffersonMount Olympus79697838  
13.Pend OreilleGypsy Peak73401760  
14.StevensAbercrombie Mountain73085178  
15.ClallamGray Wolf Ridge7218838  
16.FerryCopper Butte71404760  
17.MasonMount Stone66122152  
18.ColumbiaOregon Butte63872417  
19.GarfieldDiamond Peak6379799  
20.AsotinRay Ridge618080  
21.SpokaneMount Spokane58833508  
22.KlickitatIndian Rock584525751 2008-10-04 
23.CowlitzGoat Mountain496520251 2010-07-04 
24.Walla WallaLewis Peak4888188  
25.Grays HarborGrays Harbor County High Point488020  
26.DouglasBadger Mountain425426841 2007-10-06 
27.ClarkSturgeon Rock-West Ridge4100401 2009-09-20 
28.WhitmanTekoa Mountain40091099  
29.BentonRattlesnake Hills Lookout362918391 2008-10-04 
30.LincolnLilienthal Mountain356812731 2009-03-21 
31.PacificPacific County High Point302015201 2007-05-05 
32.ThurstonQuiemuth Peak29227721 2006-04-30 
33.GrantBeezley Hills28997491 2007-10-06 
34.WahkiakumHuckleberry Ridge26734131 2006-11-10 
35.San JuanMount Constitution240724071 2008-05-25 
36.AdamsKarakul Hills21051951 2009-03-21 
37.KitsapGold Mountain176115311 2006-10-08 
38.FranklinFranklin County High Point1650551  
39.IslandCamano Island High Point5905901 2006-05-06 

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by David Olson, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

There are 39 counties in Washington, and their high points make up the most serious collection of alpine challenges for county highpointers of any state except Alaska. The big volcanoes--Rainier, Adams, Baker, and Glacier Peak--are actually easier to climb than rocky, remote, and rugged giants like Bonanza, Buckner, and Olympus. Throw in a class-4 rock climb (Big Horn), more monster Cascade summits (Daniel, North Gardner), a few forested logging-road points in the southwest, flat farmland points in the east, and other random mountains, and you have a murderer's row line-up of peaks.

Acknowledgements

  • By 1995 I had a self-researched verision of this list, with 32 of the 39 points correct.
  • Book County High Points by Andy Martin; list compiled 1993 by Andy Martin, reviewed by Steve Fry, Ken Jones, and John Roper.

Links

     Washington County High Points
     Official Roster of Washington County Completers

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by David Olson   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 928160 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service