Peakbagger.com

Sierra Madre Occidental

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointCerro Gordo (3352+ m/10,997+ ft)
CountriesMexico
States/ProvincesDurango (28%), Sinaloa (19%), Chihuahua (18%), Sonora (14%), Zacatecas (11%), Nayarit (6%), Jalisco (4%), Aguascalientes (1%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area314,645 sq km / 121,485 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent1,098 km / 683 mi North-South
826 km / 513 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long25° 52' N; 106° 30' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Sierra Madre Occidental":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Sierra Madre Occidental
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Sierra Madre Occidental.
Central Mexican RangesLevel 2 (Parent)
         Sierra Madre OccidentalLevel 3
         Mexican PlateauLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Sierra Madre OrientalLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Mexican West Coast RangesLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Cordillera NeovolcanicaLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Sierra Madre del SurLevel 3 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Sierra Madre Occidental

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange4
1.Cerro Gordo3352+10,997+ 
2.Cerro Mohinora3303+10,837+ 
3.Cerro Barajas3294+10,807+ 
4.Cerro Pánfilo3140+10,302+ 
5.Cerro El Táscate3100+10,171+ 
6.Sierra Fría3020+9908+ 
7.Cerro Los Altares3020+9908+ 
8.Cerro Alto Tapanco2955+9695+ 
9.Cerro Pimal2940+9646+ 
10.Cerro Cabezón2940+9646+ 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 56878 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.