Peakbagger.com

Sierra Madre Occidental

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointCerro Gordo (3352+ m/10,997+ ft)
CountriesMexico
States/ProvincesDurango (28%), Sinaloa (19%), Chihuahua (18%), Sonora (14%), Zacatecas (11%), Nayarit (6%), Jalisco (4%), Aguascalientes (1%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area314,645 sq km / 121,485 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent1,098 km / 683 mi North-South
826 km / 513 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long25° 52' N; 106° 30' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Sierra Madre Occidental":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Sierra Madre Occidental
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Sierra Madre Occidental.
Central Mexican RangesLevel 2 (Parent)
         Sierra Madre OccidentalLevel 3
         Mexican PlateauLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Sierra Madre OrientalLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Mexican West Coast RangesLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Cordillera NeovolcanicaLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Sierra Madre del SurLevel 3 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Sierra Madre Occidental

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange4
1.Cerro Gordo3352+10,997+ 
2.Cerro Mohinora3303+10,837+ 
3.Cerro Barajas3294+10,807+ 
4.Cerro Pánfilo3140+10,302+ 
5.Cerro El Táscate3100+10,171+ 
6.Sierra Fría3020+9908+ 
7.Cerro Los Altares3020+9908+ 
8.Cerro Alto Tapanco2955+9695+ 
9.Cerro Pimal2940+9646+ 
10.Cerro Cabezón2940+9646+ 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 57406 times since 2004-11-01.

Man of Steel opened yesterday, a much-anticipated reboot of the story of Superman¡¯s origins. The title character is played by British actor Henry Cavill, who appeared at the June 12 U.K. premier of the movie in London sporting a Tom Ford suit and an Omega Seamaster wristwatch. It has been reported that in 2005 Cavill was a contender to www.attrinity.com play the new James Bond in Casino Royale, which hit theaters in 2006. Apparently, the producers found him too ¡°young¡± for the role at the time, and it was given to Daniel Craig. This is interesting because both James Bond and Daniel Craig are Omega ambassadors, though both of their model choices generally fall in the sporty Seamaster direction. The version of the elegant Omega Seamaster that Cavill sports includes an annual calendar function. This replica omega Seamaster addition to the automatic movement displays day and date, and will only need to be manually corrected on March 1 due to the differing lengths of February. One very notable thing about the Seamaster¡ªand every other movement now made by Omega¡ªis that it contains the Co-Axial escapement invented by Dr. George Daniels and serialized by Omega over the course of more than ten years to make it perfect for use in a wristwatch movement. The finely finished movement can be seen through the sapphire crystal case back of this officially certified chronometer¡ªwhich means that the movement has undergone a series of grueling tests performed by Switzerland¡¯s Contr?le Official Suisse de Chronom¨¨tres (C.O.S.C. for short), a non-profit organization established in 1973 in Switzerland to certify accuracy. The version that Cahill wears is housed in a 41 mm red gold case that is water-resistant to 100 meters. On a brown leather strap it retails for $23,900 in the United States.


Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright ?1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.