Peakbagger.com

Unicoi Mountains

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointHuckleberry Knob (5560+ ft/1695+ m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesTennessee (65%), North Carolina (35%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area1,017 sq mi / 2,633 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent37 mi / 59 km North-South
59 mi / 94 km East-West
Center Lat/Long35° 21' N; 84° 11' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Unicoi Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Unicoi Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Unicoi Mountains.
Southern Blue Ridge FrontLevel 4 (Parent)
         South Virginia Blue RidgeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         N NC Blue Ridge CrestLevel 5 (Sibling)
         South NC Blue Ridge CrestLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Georgia Blue RidgeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Unicoi MountainsLevel 5



Major Peaks of the Unicoi Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Huckleberry Knob5560+1695+ 
2.Big Junction East5480+1670+ 
3.Haw Knob54721668 
4.Hooper Bald54291655 
5.Big Junction5360+1634+ 
6.Stratton Bald5360+1634+ 
7.Laurel Top5320+1622+ 
8.Saddle Tree Gap Peak52491600 
9.Hangover5160+1573+ 
10.South Hooper Bald5160+1573+ 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 4243 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.