Peakbagger.com

Shenandoah-Middle Section

Highest PointHawksbill (4050 ft/1234 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesVirginia
Area748 sq mi / 1,936 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent31 mi / 50 km North-South
39 mi / 63 km East-West
Center Lat/Long38° 27' N; 78° 16' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Shenandoah-Middle Section":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Shenandoah-Middle Section
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Shenandoah-Middle Section.
Northern Blue RidgeLevel 4 (Parent)
         South Mountain-CatoctinLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Northern Virginia Blue RidgeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Shenandoah-North SectionLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Shenandoah-Middle SectionLevel 5
         Shenandoah-South SectionLevel 5 (Sibling)
         South Central Virginia Blue RidgeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Peaks of Otter-Apple Orchard AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Shenandoah-Middle Section

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Hawksbill40501234 
2.Stony Man40111223 
3.Hazeltop38121162 
4.The Pinnacle37301137 
5.Blackrock Summit3720+1134+ 
6.Nakedtop3720+1134+ 
7.Bettys Rock3680+1122+ 
8.Cat Knob3680+1122+ 
9.Bearfence Mountain3560+1085+ 
10.Bush Mountain35271075 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 3276 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.