Peakbagger.com

Southern Green Mountains

Range TypeGeographically-defined sub-range
Highest PointStratton Mountain (3940 ft/1201 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesVermont (84%), Massachusetts (16%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area1,758 sq mi / 4,554 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent69 mi / 111 km North-South
40 mi / 65 km East-West
Center Lat/Long43° 1' N; 72° 49' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Southern Green Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Southern Green Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Southern Green Mountains.
Green MountainsLevel 4 (Parent)
         Northern Green MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Central Green MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southern Green MountainsLevel 5
         Canadian Green MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Southern Green Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Stratton Mountain39401201 
2.Glastenbury Mountain37481142 
3.Mount Snow35861093 
4.Haystack Mountain34451050 
5.Peru Peak3425+1044+ 
6.Styles Peak33921034 
7.Ludlow Mountain33431019 
8.Little Pond Mountain33311015 
9.Bromley Mountain32811000 
10.South Mountain3169+966+ 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Southern Green Mountains

Stratton Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Stratton & Little Stratton from Bromley Mtn (2015-05-29). Photo by Jean André Laverdure.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Round Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Round Mountain from Lilac Ridge Farm (2015-05-14). Photo by Jean André Laverdure.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 4071 times since 2004-11-01.

Man of Steel opened yesterday, a much-anticipated reboot of the story of Superman¡¯s origins. The title character is played by British actor Henry Cavill, who appeared at the June 12 U.K. premier of the movie in London sporting a Tom Ford suit and an Omega Seamaster wristwatch. It has been reported that in 2005 Cavill was a contender to www.attrinity.com play the new James Bond in Casino Royale, which hit theaters in 2006. Apparently, the producers found him too ¡°young¡± for the role at the time, and it was given to Daniel Craig. This is interesting because both James Bond and Daniel Craig are Omega ambassadors, though both of their model choices generally fall in the sporty Seamaster direction. The version of the elegant Omega Seamaster that Cavill sports includes an annual calendar function. This replica omega Seamaster addition to the automatic movement displays day and date, and will only need to be manually corrected on March 1 due to the differing lengths of February. One very notable thing about the Seamaster¡ªand every other movement now made by Omega¡ªis that it contains the Co-Axial escapement invented by Dr. George Daniels and serialized by Omega over the course of more than ten years to make it perfect for use in a wristwatch movement. The finely finished movement can be seen through the sapphire crystal case back of this officially certified chronometer¡ªwhich means that the movement has undergone a series of grueling tests performed by Switzerland¡¯s Contr?le Official Suisse de Chronom¨¨tres (C.O.S.C. for short), a non-profit organization established in 1973 in Switzerland to certify accuracy. The version that Cahill wears is housed in a 41 mm red gold case that is water-resistant to 100 meters. On a brown leather strap it retails for $23,900 in the United States.


Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright ?1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.