Peakbagger.com

Saint Joe Mountains

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointLatour Peak (6408 ft/1953 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesIdaho
Area698 sq mi / 1,808 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent24 mi / 38 km North-South
51 mi / 83 km East-West
Center Lat/Long47° 25' N; 116° 15' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Saint Joe Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Saint Joe Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Saint Joe Mountains.
Bitterroot RangeLevel 4 (Parent)
         Cour d'Alene MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Saint Joe MountainsLevel 5
         Northern Bitterroot RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Central Bitteroot RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Beaverhead MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Centennial MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Saint Joe Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Latour Peak64081953 
2.Striped Peak63241928 
3.Kellogg Peak62971919 
4.Latour Baldy6240+1902+ 
5.Wardner Peak6200+1890+ 
6.Reeds Baldy61531875 
7.Pearson Peak61361870 
8.Frost Peak58321778 
9.Saint Joe Baldy58241775 
10.Round Top5440+1658+ 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 2741 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.