Peakbagger.com

Whitefish-MacDonald Range

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointNasukoin Mountain (8086 ft/2465 m)
CountriesUnited States (63%), Canada (37%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
States/ProvincesMontana (63%), British Columbia (37%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area1,756 sq mi / 4,548 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent76 mi / 122 km North-South
58 mi / 93 km East-West
Center Lat/Long48° 51' N; 114° 37' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Whitefish-MacDonald Range":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Whitefish-MacDonald Range
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Whitefish-MacDonald Range.
Northwest Montana RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         Cabinet MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Salish MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Whitefish-MacDonald RangeLevel 5
                 Galton RangeLevel 6 (Child)
         Mission RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Ninemile-Reservation DividesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Rattlesnake MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Whitefish-MacDonald Range

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Nasukoin Mountain80862465 
2.Galton Range High Point78642397Galton Range
3.Poorman Mountain78322387Galton Range
4.Mount Thompson-Seton78202384 
5.Lake Mountain78142382 
6.Tuchuck Mountain77512363 
7.Red Benchmark76012317 
8.Moose Peak75312295 
9.Krag Peak75102289 
10.Peak 744274422268 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.
Child Range High Points
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Galton Range High Point78642397Galton Range



This page has been served 3163 times since 2004-11-01.

Man of Steel opened yesterday, a much-anticipated reboot of the story of Superman¡¯s origins. The title character is played by British actor Henry Cavill, who appeared at the June 12 U.K. premier of the movie in London sporting a Tom Ford suit and an Omega Seamaster wristwatch. It has been reported that in 2005 Cavill was a contender to www.attrinity.com play the new James Bond in Casino Royale, which hit theaters in 2006. Apparently, the producers found him too ¡°young¡± for the role at the time, and it was given to Daniel Craig. This is interesting because both James Bond and Daniel Craig are Omega ambassadors, though both of their model choices generally fall in the sporty Seamaster direction. The version of the elegant Omega Seamaster that Cavill sports includes an annual calendar function. This replica omega Seamaster addition to the automatic movement displays day and date, and will only need to be manually corrected on March 1 due to the differing lengths of February. One very notable thing about the Seamaster¡ªand every other movement now made by Omega¡ªis that it contains the Co-Axial escapement invented by Dr. George Daniels and serialized by Omega over the course of more than ten years to make it perfect for use in a wristwatch movement. The finely finished movement can be seen through the sapphire crystal case back of this officially certified chronometer¡ªwhich means that the movement has undergone a series of grueling tests performed by Switzerland¡¯s Contr?le Official Suisse de Chronom¨¨tres (C.O.S.C. for short), a non-profit organization established in 1973 in Switzerland to certify accuracy. The version that Cahill wears is housed in a 41 mm red gold case that is water-resistant to 100 meters. On a brown leather strap it retails for $23,900 in the United States.


Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright ?1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.