Peakbagger.com
The watch is a very louis vuitton replica sophisticated timing devices, especially mechanical breitling replica watches, small space may havehundreds or even thousands of omega replica parts, if their impact or careless fall, and may cause some parts breitling replica can not be used inside, thus affect the situation as a whole, so that replica watches the whole can not only watch the louis vuitton replica operation. Winding mechanical watches use the omega replica energy supply chain, from the transmission system for louis vuitton replica transmitting energy to the precise replica handbags timing of the balance spring, and then through the replica watches transmission system prompt pointer to display the time, the interior of replica handbags each part are essential, indispensable!

Coso-Argus Ranges

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointMaturango Peak (8839 ft/2694 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesCalifornia
Area1,543 sq mi / 3,995 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent48 mi / 78 km North-South
44 mi / 71 km East-West
Center Lat/Long36° 3' N; 117° 38' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Coso-Argus Ranges":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Coso-Argus Ranges
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Coso-Argus Ranges.
West Great Basin RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         Pine Nut-Sweetwater RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Wassuk RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Mono-Benton-Excelsior AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Gabbs Valley-Pilot-Monte CristoLevel 5 (Sibling)
         White MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Esmeralda County RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Inyo MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Coso-Argus RangesLevel 5
         Panamint RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Amaragosa RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Coso-Argus Ranges

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Maturango Peak88392694 
2.Parkinson Peak87442665 
3.French Madame84582578 
4.Parrot Point83782554 
5.Coso Peak81602487 
6.Apex Peak77242354 
7.Pinon Peak76702338 
8.Coso Range Wilderness High Point75812311 
9.Peak 750375032287 
10.Silver Mounatin74952284 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Coso-Argus Ranges

Maturango Peak
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Maturango Peak from Bendire Canyon (2015-05-29). Photo by Kathy Rich.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Argus Peak
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Summit of Argus Peak overlooking the Searles Valley (2012-03-30). Photo by James Barlow.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 3674 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright ?1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.