Peakbagger.com

Central North Sierra

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointSierra Buttes Lookout (8590 ft/2618 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesCalifornia
Area1,639 sq mi / 4,245 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent51 mi / 81 km North-South
73 mi / 117 km East-West
Center Lat/Long39° 30' N; 120° 57' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Central North Sierra":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Central North Sierra
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Central North Sierra.
Northern Sierra NevadaLevel 4 (Parent)
         Northwestern Sierra NevadaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Keddie-Grizzly-Dixie AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Diamond MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Sacramento Valley ButtesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Central North SierraLevel 5
         North Donner Pass AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Bald Mountain Range-Sierra ValleyLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Central North Sierra

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Sierra Buttes Lookout85902618 
2.Haskell Peak81072471 
3.Peak 80408040+2451+ 
4.Mount Elwell78182383 
5.Mount Fillmore77152352 
6.Pilot Peak74572273 
7.Eureka Peak74472270 
8.Mount Washington73692246 
9.North Peak72862221 
10.Mount Etna71632183 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Central North Sierra

Sierra Buttes Lookout
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Ladder heading to the lookout on Sierra Buttes (2013-06-22). Photo by Shawn Burrell.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Yuba County High Point
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
This stump next to an old logging road marks the approximate highpoint (2014-09-01). Photo by Scott Burley.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 2421 times since 2004-11-01.

Man of Steel opened yesterday, a much-anticipated reboot of the story of Superman¡¯s origins. The title character is played by British actor Henry Cavill, who appeared at the June 12 U.K. premier of the movie in London sporting a Tom Ford suit and an Omega Seamaster wristwatch. It has been reported that in 2005 Cavill was a contender to www.attrinity.com play the new James Bond in Casino Royale, which hit theaters in 2006. Apparently, the producers found him too ¡°young¡± for the role at the time, and it was given to Daniel Craig. This is interesting because both James Bond and Daniel Craig are Omega ambassadors, though both of their model choices generally fall in the sporty Seamaster direction. The version of the elegant Omega Seamaster that Cavill sports includes an annual calendar function. This replica omega Seamaster addition to the automatic movement displays day and date, and will only need to be manually corrected on March 1 due to the differing lengths of February. One very notable thing about the Seamaster¡ªand every other movement now made by Omega¡ªis that it contains the Co-Axial escapement invented by Dr. George Daniels and serialized by Omega over the course of more than ten years to make it perfect for use in a wristwatch movement. The finely finished movement can be seen through the sapphire crystal case back of this officially certified chronometer¡ªwhich means that the movement has undergone a series of grueling tests performed by Switzerland¡¯s Contr?le Official Suisse de Chronom¨¨tres (C.O.S.C. for short), a non-profit organization established in 1973 in Switzerland to certify accuracy. The version that Cahill wears is housed in a 41 mm red gold case that is water-resistant to 100 meters. On a brown leather strap it retails for $23,900 in the United States.


Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright ?1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.