Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Europe Country Most Prominent Peaks - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankGeographyPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
15.AlbaniaKorab27642169  
38.AndorraPic de l'Estanyó2915518  
17.ArmeniaAragats Lerr40902143  
8.AustriaGroßglockner37982428  
7.AzerbaijanBazar Dyuzi44662454  
46.BelarusHara Dzyarzhynskaya345185  
49.BelgiumBaraque de Fraiture652153  
27.Bosnia and HerzegovinaPlocno22251348  
5.BulgariaMusala29252473  
29.CroatiaVaganski Vrh17581301  
30.Czech RepublicSněžka16031193  
48.DenmarkRytterknægten162162  
43.EstoniaSuur Munamagi318218  
34.Faroe IslandsSlættaratindur882882  
39.FinlandTaivaskero809516  
2.FranceMont Blanc48104697  
10.GeorgiaGora Kazbek50342353  
22.GermanyZugspitze29621746  
40.GibraltarRock of Gibraltar426423  
6.GreeceMount Ida24562456  
52.GuernseyLe Moulin114114  
35.HungaryKékes1014774  
18.IcelandHvannadalshnúkur21102110  
32.IrelandCarrauntoohil10391039  
37.Isle of ManSnaefell621621  
2.ItalyMont Blanc48104697  
14.Jan MayenBeerenberg22772277  
51.JerseyJersey High Point136136  
26.KosovoPastrik19881430  
45.LatviaGaizinkalns312187  
36.LiechtensteinKuhgrat2123681  
46.LithuaniaMedvégalis Kalnas235185  
50.LuxembourgGréngewald432149  
15.MacedoniaKorab27642169  
42.MaltaDingli Cliffs253253  
41.MoldovaBalanesti430285  
54.MonacoRocher de Monaco6333  
25.MontenegroDurmitor25231478  
53.NetherlandsSint–Pietersberg171106  
9.NorwayGaldhøpiggen24692372  
30.PolandSněžka16031193  
11.PortugalMontanha do Pico23512351  
19.RomaniaParângu Mare25192103  
1.RussiaElbrus56424741  
44.San MarinoMonte Titano739189  
24.SerbiaMidzor21691479  
12.SlovakiaGerlachovský štít26542349  
20.SloveniaTriglav28642052  
4.SpainPico de Teide37183718  
23.SvalbardNewtontoppen17131713  
21.SwedenKebnekaise21061747  
13.SwitzerlandFinsteraarhorn42742280  
33.UkraineHora Blyznytsya18811002  
28.United KingdomBen Nevis13441344  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Charles Russell, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

This list shows the peak in each European country with the greatest topographic prominence. As it turns out, for well over half of these countries (35 of 54, or 65%) the highest and most prominent peaks are the same. The remaining 19 peaks provide some good alternate climbs in their respective nations.

There is no consensus as to what nations or peaks constitute a European country high point list, and this site lists four flavors of that well-known pursuit. Not wanting to recreate all that again for the most-prominent list for Europe, the approach here is to be very inclusive and list all most-prominent peaks for all nations and dependencies that are European and semi-European, including all Caucasus region nations, Norwegian Arctic territories, and mid-Atlantic Island highpoints for Iberian nations.

The Vatican City is left off this list, since any notion of prominence has disappeared under centuries of urbanization.

Acknowledgments:

Thanks to Lee Newton, who did the research on the non-high points on this list and made its publication here possible.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Charles Russell   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 192047 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service