Peakbagger.com
Jump to Map of List PeaksMethod: Clean | Average | Optimistic Show List using Metric Units

Death Valley NP P500

Showing James Barlow's first ascent dates for climbed peaks (9 out of 43, or 20.93%)

RankPeak Elev-Ft
(Opt)
 Prom-Ft
(Opt)
Ascent Date
1.Telescope Peak11,04862082000-06-03 a
2.Bennett Peak9980540 
3.Sentinel Peak96341594 
4.Porter Peak9101541 
5.Wildrose Peak906413842010-11-12
6.Tin Mountain89534033 
7.Grapevine Peak87384562 
8.Dry Mountain86743634 
9.Wahguyhe Peak86281148 
10.Last Chance Mountain845624162011-10-09
11.Mount Palmer7958758 
12.Nelson Range High Point76961696 
13.White Top Mountain7607727 
14.Pinto Peak75082228 
15.Hunter Mountain74551495 
16.Towne Benchmark728723672013-01-12 a
17.Sandy Point706216622011-10-08
18.Saline Peak70451805 
19.Tucki Mountain672618862013-01-13
20.Pyramid Peak67033743 
21.Panamint Butte65845442013-01-12 b
22.Schwaub Peak64801920 
23.Funeral Peak63843344 
24.Thimble Peak63811101 
25.Lost Burro Benchmark60971237 
26.Smith Mountain59131633 
27.Canyon Point58901130 
28.Corkscrew Peak5804684 
29.Needle Peak580116512011-11-05
30.Mount Perry57161276 
31.Dantes View Peak57047842010-11-14
32.Ubehebe Peak56781678 
33.Boundary Benchmark54641224 
34.Border Monument 93 Peak5064784 
35.Winters Peak50331213 
36.Brown Peak49471684 
37.Sugarloaf Peak48201425 
38.Striped Butte4774575 
39.Owlshead Mountains High Point44091994 
40.Salsberry Peak4255893 
41.Death Valley Buttes3017757 
42.Jubilee Mountain25591231 
43.Ibex Benchmark25561097 

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by James Barlow   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by default elevation/prominence method)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 5788 times since 2011-11-25.

Man of Steel opened yesterday, a much-anticipated reboot of the story of Superman¡¯s origins. The title character is played by British actor Henry Cavill, who appeared at the June 12 U.K. premier of the movie in London sporting a Tom Ford suit and an Omega Seamaster wristwatch. It has been reported that in 2005 Cavill was a contender to www.attrinity.com play the new James Bond in Casino Royale, which hit theaters in 2006. Apparently, the producers found him too ¡°young¡± for the role at the time, and it was given to Daniel Craig. This is interesting because both James Bond and Daniel Craig are Omega ambassadors, though both of their model choices generally fall in the sporty Seamaster direction. The version of the elegant Omega Seamaster that Cavill sports includes an annual calendar function. This replica omega Seamaster addition to the automatic movement displays day and date, and will only need to be manually corrected on March 1 due to the differing lengths of February. One very notable thing about the Seamaster¡ªand every other movement now made by Omega¡ªis that it contains the Co-Axial escapement invented by Dr. George Daniels and serialized by Omega over the course of more than ten years to make it perfect for use in a wristwatch movement. The finely finished movement can be seen through the sapphire crystal case back of this officially certified chronometer¡ªwhich means that the movement has undergone a series of grueling tests performed by Switzerland¡¯s Contr?le Official Suisse de Chronom¨¨tres (C.O.S.C. for short), a non-profit organization established in 1973 in Switzerland to certify accuracy. The version that Cahill wears is housed in a 41 mm red gold case that is water-resistant to 100 meters. On a brown leather strap it retails for $23,900 in the United States.


Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright ?1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.