Peakbagger.com
 Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Middle East Country High Points - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankGeographyPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.IranDamavand56104667  
2.TurkeyMount Ararat51373611  
3.YemenJabal an Nabi Shu'ayb36663326  
4.IraqCheekha Dar36111575  
5.LebanonQurnat as Sawda30882393  
6.OmanJebel Shams30182818  
7.Saudi ArabiaJabal Sawda30001193  
8.SyriaJabal ash Shaykh28141804  
9.EgyptGebel Katherîna26292399  
10.CyprusOlympus19511951  
11.United Arab EmiratesJabal Bil Ays-West Peak18929  
12.JordanJabal Umm ad Dami1854396  
13.IsraelHar Meron1208648  
14.Palestinian AuthorityWest Bank High Point102041  
15.KuwaitKuwait High Point3060  
16.BahrainJabal ad Dukhan134134  
17.QatarAl Galail103   

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Jill Brown, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

This page has been served 258370 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service