Peakbagger.com
 Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Europe Country High Points - Multiple Ascents Grid

Showing all of Martin Richardson's ascent dates (max 10 rounds) (Overall: 29 out of 53, or 54.72%)

RankGeographyPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(29)
Round 2
(1)
1.RussiaElbrus56424741   
2.GeorgiaShkhara51931357   
3.FranceMont Blanc48104697   
3.ItalyMont Blanc48104697   
5.SwitzerlandMonte Rosa46342165   
6.AzerbaijanBazar Dyuzi44662454   
7.ArmeniaAragats Lerr40902143   
8.AustriaGroßglockner37982428   
9.GermanyZugspitze296217461 2015-06-29  
10.AndorraPic de Coma Pedrosa29454341 2013-08-01  
11.BulgariaMusala292524731 2014-08-17  
12.GreeceOlympus291723531 2014-08-13  
13.SloveniaTriglav286420521 2012-09-15  
14.AlbaniaKorab276421691 2014-07-24  
14.MacedoniaKorab276421691 2014-07-24  
16.KosovoVelika Rudoka2661231   
17.SlovakiaGerlachovský štít265423491 2012-08-25  
18.LiechtensteinGrauspitze2599353   
19.RomaniaMoldoveanu254420491 2014-08-26  
20.MontenegroMaja Kolata253463   
21.PolandRysy-North Peak249991 2012-08-22  
22.NorwayGaldhøpiggen246923721 2012-07-10  
23.Bosnia and HerzegovinaMaglic23873461 2014-07-13  
24.Jan MayenBeerenberg22772277   
25.SerbiaMidzor216914791 2014-08-22  
26.IcelandHvannadalshnúkur21102110   
27.SwedenKebnekaise21061747   
28.UkraineGora Goverla2061721   
29.CroatiaDinara18318411 2014-07-03  
30.SvalbardNewtontoppen17131713   
31.Czech RepublicSněžka160311931 2012-08-09  
32.United KingdomBen Nevis134413441 1980  
33.FinlandHálditšohkka13240   
34.IrelandCarrauntoohil103910391 1995-08-01  
35.HungaryKékes10147741 2012-08-31  
36.Faroe IslandsSlættaratindur882882   
37.San MarinoMonte Titano7391891 2015-07-07  
38.BelgiumSignal de Botrange6941192 2010-09-12  2012-10-27 
39.Isle of ManSnaefell6216211 2006  
40.LuxembourgKneiff560551 2010  
41.MoldovaBalanesti430285   
42.GibraltarRock of Gibraltar4264231 2013-06-01  
43.BelarusHara Dzyarzhynskaya345185   
44.NetherlandsVaalserberg32101 2010-09-12  
45.EstoniaSuur Munamagi318218   
46.LatviaGaizinkalns312187   
47.LithuaniaAukstojas294    
48.MaltaDingli Cliffs253253   
49.DenmarkMøllehøj1711611 2012-07-01  
50.MonacoChemin des Révoires16201 2015-07-31  
51.JerseyJersey High Point1361361 Unknown  
52.GuernseyLe Moulin1141141 2018-06-14  
53.Vatican CityVatican Hill78 1 1999-12-31  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Martin Richardson, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

Europe, as defined by this web site, includes all of the Caucasus and all of the Urals, so high points for countries not normally considered "European" (such as Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan) are included. Also note that the highest points of Spain and Portugal are on mid-Atlantic islands, which are classified as part of Africa (the Canaries are clearly offshore from Africa, and other islands are grouped that way to keep them all together).

Many climbers and peakbaggers would likely consider this somewhat arbitrary approach very unsatisfactory. Therefore, an alternate Core Europe Country High Point List has been created that adds the Spain and Portugal high points and removes the peaks in the Greater Caucasus and Arctic islands.

The highest reaches of this list are dominated by the Caucasus and the Alps, by far the highest and most dominant of the ranges of Europe.

Links

     Ginge Fullen Europe High Points List

Selected Guidebook(s) for this List

       Europe's High Points (McKeating, Crolla)

Caution: These books feature many of the peaks on this list, but may not have information on all of them.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Martin Richardson   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 757941 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service